CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C86825

Mr. Julian Revuelta, Jr.
Auto Diagnostics & Repairs, Inc.
7801 N.W. 7th Avenue
Miami, FL 33150

RE: The tariff classification of girls' and babies' shirts from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Revuelta:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style B50122 is an babies' 100% cotton knit shirt. The sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening secured with buttoned right over left closure and a finished bottom. It will be imported in sizes 0-24 months. The garment will also be imported in girl's sizes 2-4T.

Your submitted sample, style B50174 is an babies' 100% cotton knit printed shirt. The sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening secured with buttoned right over left closure and a finished bottom. It will be imported in sizes 0-24 months. The garment will also be imported in girl's sizes 2-4T.

Your submitted sample, style B51174 is an babies' 100% cotton knit printed shirt. The garment features finished short sleeves, a full frontal opening secured with buttoned right over left closure and a finished bottom. It will be imported in sizes 0-24 months. The garment will also be imported in girl's sizes 2-4T.

Your submitted sample, style B51178 is an babies' 100% cotton knit printed shirt. The garment features finished short sleeves, a full frontal opening secured with buttoned right over left closure and a finished bottom. It will be imported in sizes 0-24 months. The garment will also be imported in girl's sizes 2-4T.

Your submitted sample, style B54174 is an babies' 100% cotton knit printed shirt. The garment features finished long sleeves, a full frontal opening secured with a buttoned right over left closure and a finished bottom. It will be imported in sizes 0-24 months. The garment will also be imported in girl's sizes 2-4T. The applicable subheading for all styles in girls' sizes, will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, girls': other. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles in babies' sizes, will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as part of a set. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. All styles in babies' sizes fall within textile category designation 239. All styles in girls' sizes fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are currently not subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division